legal news
[…] complied with the strict requirements of section 782.  (People
v.
Fontana (2010) 49 Cal.4th 351,
362.)  The Legislature enacted section
782 “to protect victims of molestation from ‘embarrassing personal disclosures’
unless the defense is able to show in advance that the victim’s sexual conduct
is relevant to the victim’s credibility. 
[Citation.]”  (>People v. Bautista, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 782.)

                        Section 782 permits the
admission of prior sexual conduct when the evidence is relevant for purposes of
attacking a victim’s credibility under section 780.

(§ 782,
subd. (a).)  Section 780 authorizes
relevant evidence tending to prove or disprove the truthfulness of the witness’s
testimony including evidence relevant to: 
“(a) [Her] demeanor while testifying and the manner in which [she]
testifies.  [¶] (b) The character of [her]
testimony.  [¶] (c) The extent of [her]
capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which [she]
testifies.  [¶] (d) The extent of [her]
opportunity to perceive any matter about which [she] testifies.  [¶] (e) [Her] character for honesty or
veracity or their opposites.  [¶] (f) The
existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.  [¶] (g) A statement previously made by [her]
that is consistent with [her] testimony at the hearing.  [¶] (h) A statement made by [her] that is
inconsistent with any part of [her] testimony at the hearing.  [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any
fact testified to by [her].  [¶] (j) [Her]
attitude toward the action in which [she] testifies or toward the giving of
testimony.  [¶] (k) [Her] admission of
untruthfulness.”


780, subds. (a)-(k).)

                        Defense counsel complied
with section 782’s requirement of a written motion and an offer of proof as to
the relevancy of the evidence of sexual conduct. 


782, subd. (a)(1).)  A sealed declaration