legal news
[…] The court overruled Taylors objection, saying, they are admissions by your client, that this was this guys friend. Dont give me a beef when I come back to the neighborhood. Im not going to be mad at anyone, and your client indicated Im sorry -- basically, Im sorry, man. He wasnt the target. I didnt know the guy. I didnt have any beef with them [sic]. Thats an admission.



Taylor contends the conversation was unintelligible and contained no admissions and its introduction violated his confrontation rights.



Evidence Code section 1221 provides a hearsay exception for adoptive admissions: Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth. (Evid.