P. v. Cortes
[…] applies and reverse the award of credits under section 656.5 because of a
deficient record.
But I
reluctantly concede that my surmise is just that, surmise, and the record in
its current form does not allow us to go further. It may be that if the case returns to us in
the form of a habeas petition with a fully translated record of what took place
in Mexico or other admissible evidence,
we will be able to address the more serious constitutional and statutory issues
that elude us today.
RUBIN,
J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">>[1]> Penal Code section 656
currently provides: “Whenever on the
trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under
the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United
States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on
trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.â€
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">>[2] In his
supplemental brief, appellant argues his trial counsel’s representation that he
had been convicted of homicide during a fight is sufficient to demonstrate such
Mexican conviction. Appellant cites