legal news
[…] Judge Woodward presided over the suppression
hearing.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[5]>Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384
U.S. 436.

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[6]The events of July 2010 will hereinafter be referred to without
reference to the year.

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[7]During the hearing, Ballestero was shown defense exhibits of a dirty
windshield that did not appear to have a visible crack in it.

id=ftn9>

href="#_ftnref9"
name="_ftn9" title="">[8]Vehicle Code section 26710 provides:

“It is unlawful to operate any motor
vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a
defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or
rear.

“In the event any windshield or rear
window fails to comply with this code the officer making the inspection shall
direct the driver to make the windshield and rear window conform to the
requirements of this code within 48 hours. The officer may also arrest the
driver and give him notice to appear and further require the driver or the
owner of the vehicle to produce in court satisfactory evidence that the
windshield or rear window has been made to conform to the requirements of this
code.”

id=ftn10>

href="#_ftnref10"
name="_ftn10" title="">[9]The probation report indicates that Cooper was most recently paroled
on December 2, 2009.

id=ftn11>

href="#_ftnref11"
name="_ftn11" title="">[10]After hearing lengthy testimony concerning the location and size of