P. v. Contreras
[…] said that I’d be at the bar, man, I’ve been at no fucking bar.†Cortez said,
“Oh man, we’ve got to get this mother’, fool.
Who was it the homie?†Ramiro
warned him, “Hey . . . don’t say nothing, fool.
Don’t say nothing, fool.†Later,
Cortez said, “It’s not even gonna go in front of the judge. They ain’t got to go to court.†And, “No.
They ain’t going nowhere with this, fool.â€
C. Relevant Authority
“‘Hearsay
evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness
while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated.†(Evid. Code, § 1200,
subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1223
provides: “Evidence of a statement
offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶]
(a) The statement was made by the
declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong
and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶]
(b) The statement was made prior
to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy;
and [¶]
(c) The evidence is offered
either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts
specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the
order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.â€
“A
conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons, with specific intent,
to achieve an unlawful objective, coupled with an overt act by one of the
conspirators to further the conspiracy.
[Citation.] The conspiracy itself
need not be charged in order for