P. v. Contreras
[…] Darr said in 85 to 90 percent of the cases in which she was involved, the abuser was very controlling with the victims time and money. She also said that between 95 to 98 percent of victims were accused falsely of infidelity. Darr also said she had not met with Barbara and was not able to testify whether Barbara was a battered woman.
D. Evidence Code section 801
Contreras initially contends that Darrs testimony was inadmissible because there was no evidence that he and his wife were engaged in a cycle of violence. Consequently, Darrs testimony was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 801.
Evidence Code section 801 states:
If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is:
(a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and
(b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.
In People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, where only one incident of abuse occurred, our state Supreme Court held that expert testimony about the behavior of domestic violence victims is admissible under Evidence Code section 801 because it would assist the trier of fact in evaluating the credibility of the victims trial testimony and earlier statements to police. The court also held that this expert testimony would provide relevant information about the tendency of victims of domestic violence later to recant or minimize their description of that violence.