P. v. Contreras
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Admissibility of testimony given by expert witness Jeri Darr
Contreras contends that his judgment of conviction should be reversed because the prosecutor did not lay an adequate foundation to support expert witness Jeri Darrs testimony. He points out there was no evidence that Contreras and Barbara were involved in a cycle of violence and takes the position that Darrs testimony was fundamentally unfair in violation of the federal due process clause because it prejudicially portrayed him as a perpetual spousal abuser.
Evidence Code section 353 states:
A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless:
(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and
(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
A miscarriage of justice occurs when it is reasonably probable the trier of fact would have reached a result more favorable to the appellant absent the error. (See In re Jacqueline H. (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 808, 814-815.)
A. Motion in limine