legal news
[…] III

On
the record, the trial court imposed “a $40 security fee per count, a $30
criminal conviction fee, and a $10 theft fee each per count. So that’s a total of $80 per count.” The minute order indicates that the court
imposed for each count a $40 court security fee under section 1465.8,
subdivision (a)(1); a $30 criminal conviction fee under Government Code section
70373; and a $10 crime prevention fund fine under section 1202.5 with a $28
penalty assessment. The abstract of
judgment in turn lists a $560 court security fee, a $420 criminal conviction
fee, and a $532 fine under section 1202.5.


The parties
agree that the amount of these fees and fines is excessive. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted
of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 . . . , the court shall order
the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other
penalty or fine imposed.” The $10 crime prevention fine is to be imposed only once per
case. (People v. Crittle (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 368, 371.) Thus, the fine imposed in this case should be reduced from
$532 to $10.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3]


The