P. v. Collier
[…] opinions, insulated from cross-examination, into evidenceâ€].)
Accordingly,
we conclude that Dr. Leong’s testimony regarding the hearsay was authorized
under the legal principles and policies articulated in Martin. We therefore hold
that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the
hearsay.
II. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial
Court’s Denial of CONREP Placement
Defendant
alternatively argues the trial court erred in refusing to place him in the
CONREP outpatient treatment program.
Defendant’s contention is unpersuasive.
Section 2972,
subdivision (d) states: “A person shall
be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is
reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and
effectively treated on an outpatient basis.â€
Section 2972, subdivision (d) describes “a disposition available to
the trial court atname="citeas((Cite_as:_155_Cal.App.4th_350,_*3"> the conclusion of a
recommitment hearing.†(>People v. May (2007) 155
Cal.App.4th 350, 359; see also People v.
Rish (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1382