P. v. Collier
[…] In the
alternative, defendant argues the trial court’s denial of CONREP placement
should be reversed because defendant’s trial testimony established his
suitability for treatment at CONREP. We
conclude that defendant’s testimony, which evinced a hostility toward CONREP
and its policies, constituted substantial evidence that defendant could not be
safely and effectively treated at CONREP.
We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err in refusing to
place defendant with CONREP.
I. Admission of the Hearsay was Not an Abuse of
Discretion
Section
2972, subdivision (c) describes the elements that must be established to extend
an MDO’s involuntary commitment: “If the
court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the
patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in
remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder,
the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the
court shall order the patient recommitted . . . .†A qualified expert witness “is entitled to
render an opinion on the criteria necessary for an MDO commitment.†(People
v. Dodd (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1569.)
Matter that
is ordinarily inadmissible “can form the proper basis for an expert’s opinion
testimony.†(People v.