legal news
[…] The Act
provides treatment at three stages of commitment: as a condition of parole, in conjunction with
the extension of parole, and following release from parole. (Lopez,
supra
, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1061.)
“Sections 2970 and 2972 govern the third and final commitment phase,
once parole is terminated. If continued
treatment is sought, the district attorney must file a petition in the superior
court alleging that the individual suffers from a severe mental disorder that
is not in remission, and that he or she poses a substantial risk of harm. (§ 2970.)”
(Lopez, supra, 50 Cal.4th at
p. 1063.)

Section
2972, subdivision (a) provides, among other things, that when a petition is
filed, the court “shall advise the person . . . of the
right to a jury trial”; and “the trial shall be by jury unless waived by both
the person and the district attorney.”href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">>[2]

IV. Contentions

Initially the record on appeal
did not reflect a jury advisement or an express waiver. For these reasons, defendant claimed the
court violated his right to a jury trial first by failing to advise him and