legal news
[…] appeal that his counsel waived a jury in accordance with his client's informed
consent (see maj. opn., ante, p.
6). (See Denham v. Superior Court, supra,
2 Cal.3d at p. 564; see also Conservatorship
of John L.
(2010) 48 Cal.4th 131, 151-152 [obligations of counsel]; cf. >People v. Blackburn (2013) ___ Cal.App.
4th ___ [2013 WL 1736497,17-18] (conc. opn. of Elia, J.).)





_____________________________

ELIA,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title=""> [1] All unspecified statutory references are to
the Penal Code.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title=""> [2] Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides, “(a)
The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition under Section 2970 for
continued treatment. The court shall
advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of
the right to a jury trial. The attorney for the person shall be given a copy of
the petition, and any supporting documents.
The hearing shall be a civil hearing, however, in order to reduce costs
the rules of criminal discovery, as well as civil discovery, shall be
applicable. [¶] The standard of proof under this section
shall be proof beyond a reasonable doubt, and if the trial is by jury, the jury
shall be unanimous in its verdict. The trial shall be by jury unless waived by
both the person and the district attorney. The trial shall commence no later
than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been
released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is
shown.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title=""> [3] We
mean “mandatory” in its obligatory, rather than jurisdictional, sense as in a
required, rather than discretionary, action.
(See Morris v. County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal.3d 901, 908
[discussing distinction].)

id=ftn4>