legal news
[…] factual basis for the plea, the fact the knife use was alleged and admitted as
to the attempted murder count only (and not the mayhem count), and the incident
description listed in Dr. Taylor’s evaluation.
Respondent argues that consideration of all three sources of information
leads to the reasonable inference “that the attempted murder and the mayhem
were separate acts – i.e., that [defendant] used a knife to attempt to murder
his cousin, and separately bit his cousin in the ear, with the intent to
disfigure him, which provided the basis for the mayhem charge.”

Section
1026.5, subdivision (a)(1) requires that, “[i]n the case of any person
committed to a state hospital …, the court shall state in the commitment order
the maximum term of commitment …. ‘[M]aximum term
of commitment’ shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have
been imposed for the offense …, including the upper term of the base offense
and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could
have been imposed less any applicable credits .…” Section 654, subdivision (a), is applicable
to the calculation of the maximum term of commitment. (People
v. Hernandez
(2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1232, 1238.) That section applies to “[a]n act or omission
that is punishable in different ways by different provisions of the law” and