legal news
[…] pay his booking fee. (>Pacheco, at p. 1400.)

As
to section 29550, subdivision (c), as discussed in detail ante, a court must make a determination of a defendant’s ability to
pay if the defendant is placed on formal probation. (See § 29550, subd. (d)(2).) The defendant in Pacheco was placed on formal probation. Hence, a determination of ability to pay must
be made. Here, defendant was not placed
on formal probation. As discussed >ante, section 29550, subdivision (d)(1)
applies, not subdivision (d)(2); hence, no determination of ability to pay is
mandated.

As
to Government Code section 29550.2, the statute states that if a defendant “has
the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for
payment. . . .” (Gov.
Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) Hence, in >Pacheco, if the booking fee was assessed
under Government Code section 29550.2, the statutory language mandates the
determination of ability to pay. In this
case, the booking fee was not assessed under Government Code section