P. v. Cerna
[…] violence evidence pursuant to section 1109 because it lacked probative value
and was unduly prejudicial, and its admission violated his due process rights. He also contends the trial court erred by
instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 852, which permitted the jury to conclude
that because he assaulted Anaya, he must have murdered Gabriela. None of his contentions have merit.
Section 1101, subdivision (a), prohibits the
use of disposition or propensity evidence to prove a defendant’s conduct on a
specific occasion. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911 (Falsetta).) However, section
1109, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “[I]n a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by
[s]ection 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to[s]ection 352.”
Section
352, however, authorizes a trial court to exclude prior sexual offenses
evidence. Section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude
evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability