P. v. Castillo
[…] SIXTH
APPELLATE DISTRICT
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and
Respondent,
v.
JASON MICHAEL CASTILLO,
Defendant and
Appellant.
H039070
(Monterey County
Super. Ct. No. SS121940)
Defendant
Jason Michael Castillo pleaded guilty to driving with a blood-alcohol level of
.08 or higher and admitted suffering three prior convictions for driving under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. The
trial court placed him on probation with conditions. On appeal, defendant challenges three
conditions. We modify two of the
conditions and affirm the probation order.
legal background
name="sp_999_1">Under Penal Code section
1203.1,href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1] a court
granting probation may impose “reasonable conditions, as it may determine are
fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made
to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person
resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">reformation and rehabilitation of the
probationer.†(§ 1203.1, subd.
(j).) “The primary goal of probation is
to ensure ‘[t]he safety of the public . . . through the enforcement of
court-ordered conditions of probation.’ â€
(People v.