legal news
[…] any state of the United States"], 459, subd. (a) [judicial notice by
reviewing court]; see Cal. Const., art. XI, § 1, subd. (a) [counties are
legal subdivisions of the State]; Gov. Code, § 23002 [same]), see also >Marek v. Napa Community Redevelopment Agency
(1988) 46 Cal.3d 1070, 1076, fn. 5 [county agency constituted state entity for
purposes of judicial notice].)

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4] All
further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Section
1000.3 provides in pertinent part: "If it appears to the prosecuting
attorney, the court, or the probation department that the defendant is
performing unsatisfactorily in the assigned program . . . , or
the defendant is convicted of a felony, or the defendant has engaged in
criminal conduct rendering him or her unsuitable for deferred entry of
judgment, the prosecuting attorney, the court on its own, or the probation
department may make a motion for entry of judgment. [¶] After notice to the
defendant, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether judgment should
be entered. [¶] If the court finds that the defendant is not performing
satisfactorily in the assigned program . . . , or the court finds
that the defendant has been convicted of a crime as indicated above, or that
the defendant has engaged in criminal conduct rendering him or her unsuitable
for deferred entry of judgment, the court shall render a finding of guilt to
the charge or charges pled, enter judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing
as otherwise provided in this code."

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] This
court has no further information about Case No. CR-12-00103.

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7] All
further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.

id=ftn8>