legal news
[…] consisting of 145 actual days and 145 days of conduct credit, in Case No.
CR-11-01168. As modified, the judgment
is affirmed. The trial court





is directed to prepare an amended abstract of judgment
reflecting the modifications and to forward a certified copy to the href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.









_______________________________

ELIA,
J.



WE CONCUR:







_____________________________

RUSHING, P. J.







_____________________________

PREMO, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Penal
Code section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from
a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in
the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered
until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of
the record in the trial court."
Defendant does not suggest that he has complied with this statutory
requirement but he argues that we may reach the issue of presentence custody
credit because it is not the only issue on appeal. The People correctly agree. (See People
v. Acosta
(1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 420-428.)

id=ftn2>