legal news
[…] situated with respect to the law’s purpose.”
(Lara, supra, at p. 906, fn.
9.)

In this case, defendant is not
entitled to additional conduct credit under the October 2011 version of section
4019 by virtue of state or federal equal protection principles. (See
Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court
(1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

>Restitution

Defendant
asserts the trial court erred when it failed to apportion any of the
responsibility for the restitution owed to the victims in this case to defendant’s
daughter, Rosemary Ball.

California Constitution, article I,
section 28, provides, in pertinent part:
“It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of
California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">criminal activity shall have the right to
seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses
they suffer.” “ ‘In determining the
amount of restitution, all that is required is that the trial court “use a rational