legal news
[…] The court disagreed and sentenced defendant to serve the previously suspended sentence of two years on the methamphetamine sale offense and imposed a concurrent 16-month term on the methamphetamine possession count. The court further ordered that the sentence be served concurrently with the sentence defendant was serving on the unrelated case from Yolo County.



II. DISCUSSION



Penal Code section 1203.2a provides in relevant part: The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendants imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. [] . . . If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement. The statute provides a mechanism to permit the probationary court to consider the imposition of a concurrent sentence and to  preclude[] inadvertent imposition of consecutive sentences by depriving the court of further jurisdiction over the defendant when the statutory time limits are not