legal news
[…] registration condition, since there was no evidence that defendant’s possession
of methamphetamine was gang related. The
People correctly concede.

“Trial
courts have broad discretion to set conditions of probation in order to ‘foster
rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to Penal Code section
1203.1.’ [Citations] . . . [¶]
However, the trial court’s discretion in setting the conditions of
probation is not unbounded.” (>People v. Lopez (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th
615, 624.)

Penal
Codehref="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3] section 186.30, subdivision (a), provides
that: “Any person described in
subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he
or she resides, . . . within 10 days of release from custody or
within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to
reside there, whichever occurs first.”
Subdivision (b) provides:
“Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court
. . . for any of the following offenses: [¶] (1) Subdivision (a) of
Section 186.22. [¶] (2) Any
crime where the enhancement specified in subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 is
found to be true.