P. v. Caines
[…] D. BOOKING FEE
Defendant
contends the trial court erred by imposing security fees (Pen. Code, § 1465.8)
and criminal conviction assessments (Gov. Code, § 70373) for all 14 counts
charged, even though defendant was found not guilty of three counts.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] The People agree with defendant’s contention.
Penal
Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “To assist in funding court
operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
conviction for a criminal offense . . . .â€
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “To ensure
and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be
imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .â€
By
their plain language both statutes require fees to be applied based upon the
number of a defendant’s convictions. The
trial court ordered defendant to pay $560 pursuant to Penal Code section
1465.8. The fee is $40 per conviction,