Filed 10/8/13 P. v. Cabrera
[…] computer in police possession before defendant pled guilty to the section 647.6
violation. Further, no other exception
to the bar of section 654 and Kellett applies. Therefore, the trial court erred in denying
defendant’s motion to dismiss the section 311.11 charge.
>DISPOSITION
The
judgment is reversed.
NOT
TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
WILLHITE,
J.
We
concur:
EPSTEIN,
P. J.
SUZUKAWA,
J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All
undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Section
311.11 provides in relevant part:
“(a) Every person who knowingly
possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or
image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph,
negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware,
computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or
computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that
contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production
of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that
the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or
simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is
guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison,
or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand
five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.â€