legal news
[…] of section 261.5, subdivision (c), which, in 2004, provided as follows:  “Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual
intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the
perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by
imprisonment in the state prison.”

            Count 1
charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a defendant
who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a violation of
section 261, subdivision (a)(2).  (§ 269,
subd. (a)(1).)  Section 261, subdivision
(a) provides that “[r]ape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person
not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances:  [¶] 
. . .  [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.”  Applying the accusatory pleadings test, we
agree with the Attorney General that a violation of section 261.5,
subdivision (c) is necessarily included within a violation of aggravated sexual
assault of a child under the age of 14 by forcible rape.  Accordingly, we reduce count 1 to a violation