legal news
[…] penetration of a person under the age of 14 by a defendant who is more than 10
years older than the victim], but argued that count 1 could not because “sexual
penetration” is defined by section 289 as penetration with “any foreign object,
substance, instrument, or device, or by any unknown object”; a “foreign object,
substance, instrument, or device” does not include “a sexual organ”; and an
“unknown object” only includes “a penis, when it is not known whether
penetration was by a penis or by a foreign object, substance, instrument, or
device, or by any other part of the body.” 
(§ 289, subd. (k)(1)–(3).) 
The Attorney General argues that count 1 could be reduced to a violation
of section 261.5, subdivision (c), which, in 2004, provided as follows:  “Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual
intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the
perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by
imprisonment in the state prison.”

            Count 1
charged aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of 14 by a defendant
who is more than 10 years older than the victim by means of a violation of
section 261, subdivision (a)(2).  (§ 269,
subd. (a)(1).)  Section 261, subdivision