Bustamante
[…] least two gang members, one of whom can include the defendant if he is a gang
member.†(Ibid.)
Here, only the
evidence to support the third element is at issue. Bustamante contends the evidence is
insufficient to establish that the count 5 offense was committed in conjunction
with another gang member because of a lack of evidence that Orozco was a gang
member. The evidence that Orozco was a
gang member consists of the expert opinion offered by Chatman. Bustamante contends the expert opinion is
insufficient.
Evidence
Code section 801 limits expert opinion testimony to an opinion that is “[b]ased
on matter ... perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to
[the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a
type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon
the subject to which [the expert] testimony relates ....†(Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) Matter that ordinarily is inadmissible
properly may form the basis of an expert’s opinion. (People
v. Killebrew (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 644, 653, citing People v. Gardeley (1996) 14
Cal.4th 605, 618-619.)