P. v. Brown
[…] When the Court Recalled Its Original Sentence and Subsequently Resentenced
Appellant to a Misdemeanor Term and Credit for Time Served
Appellant
maintains that a parole revocation fine imposed when he was originally
sentenced to a term of six years in state
prison should be stricken as a result of resentencing where he was
sentenced as a misdemeanant. Respondent
contends that when the trial court recalled its original sentence, that
sentence was vacated and, hence, no parole revocation fine remains outstanding. The court agrees.
At the time
of appellant’s sentencing, section 1202.45 provided that
“[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime
and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of
imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4,
assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as
that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution
fine shall not be subject to penalty assessments …, and shall be suspended
unless the person’s parole is revoked.â€
(Former § 1202.45.)
“A sentence resulting in imprisonment in the state prison
pursuant to Section 1168 or 1170 shall include a period of parole supervision
or postrelease community supervision, unless waived, or as otherwise provided
in this article.†(§ 3000, subd.
(a)(1).)
Because