P. v. Brown
[…] challenge to the restitution order in this nonprobation case is not subject to
the waiver rule, and we proceed to the merits.
A trial
court’s restitution order is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People
v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 663.)
A restitution order that demonstrably rests on an error of law
constitutes an abuse of discretion. (>People v. Jennings (2005) 128
Cal.App.4th 42, 49.)
In
California, restitution is constitutionally and statutorily mandated. (People
v. Mearns (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 493, 498; Cal. Const., art. I, § 28,
subd. (b)(13).) “In pertinent
part, the California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (b)
provides: ‘It is the unequivocal
intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer
losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution
from the persons convicted of the crimes
for losses they suffer.’ (Italics
added.) [Penal Code s]ection 1202.4,
subdivision (a), reflects that intention by providing that a ‘victim of a crime
who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall
receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.’
(Italics added.)