Filed 12/17/12 P. v. Boyce CA3
[…] before trial and the trial court had been willing to grant a continuance. The trial court noted that the defense
cross-examination of the criminalist had been “very effective,†giving the
defense points it could argue. The trial
court found that the late disclosure had not prejudiced the defense. The trial court said the instruction would be
“telling the jury they can consider [the] effect†of the late disclosure, but
the trial court did not “really see the effect.†The trial court declined to give the
requested instruction.
B>
“Section
1054.1 (the reciprocal-discovery statute) ‘. . . requires the
prosecution to disclose to the defense . . . certain categories of
evidence “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or [known by] the
prosecuting attorney . . . to be in the possession of the
investigating agencies.†’
[Citation.] Evidence subject to
disclosure includes . . . ‘[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or
obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses
charged’ . . . .
‘Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days
before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. [Citation.]’
[Citation.] [¶] Upon a showing both that the defense complied