legal news
[…] Defendant was holding a firearm and said he was looking for a man named “Popeye” from the Hard Time Hustlers. He then drove off.
The trial court held a hearing and indicated that its tentative was to deny the motion. The court stated it was open to taking further evidence and twice offered to conduct an in camera hearing. Both sides submitted, and the motion was denied.
Evidence Code section 1041 grants the People a privilege not to disclose the identity of a confidential informant. (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a).) The People may claim this privilege when disclosure of the identity “is against the public interest because the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of [the informer’s] identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1041, subd. (a)(2).)
If the informant is a material witness in the case, the trial court must order disclosure.