P. v. Boult
[…] [Citations.]
Evidence meeting this standard satisfies constitutional due process and
reliability concerns. [Citations.] [¶]
While the appellate court must determine that the supporting evidence is
reasonable, inherently credible, and of solid value, the court must review the
evidence in the light most favorable to the [judgment], and must presume every
fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citations.]
Issues of witness credibility are for the jury. [Citations.]â€
(People v. Boyer (2006)
38 Cal.4th 412, 479-480.)
Section
29800, subdivision (a)(1), provides in relevant part: “Any person who has been convicted of a
felony under the laws of . . . the State of California
. . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or
under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.â€
“The
elements of the offense proscribed by section [29800, subdivision (a)(1)] are
conviction of a felony and ownership, possession, custody or control of a
firearm. [Citations.] Knowledge is also an element of the offense. [Citation.]
[¶]