legal news
[…] (Ibid.) Nor does section 1203.067, subd. (a)(3) require the trial
court to order a diagnostic evaluation before denying probation. Diagnostic
evaluations of sex offenders are prerequisite to a grant of probation but are
not prerequisite to a denial of probation. (People
v. Ramirez
(2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1512, 1531-1532.)

A
defendant’s status as a veteran with posttraumatic stress disorder does not
alter the analysis. A sentencing court properly considers a defendant’s status
as a veteran with a service-related disability when considering whether to
grant probation (§ 1170.9, subd. (d)) but is not required to order
specialized psychological tests before reaching a disposition. Section 1170.9
provides: “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense
who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges
that he or she committed the offense as a result of . . .
post-traumatic stress disorder . . . stemming from service in the
United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a
determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the
United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from
. . . post-traumatic stress disorder . . . as a result of
that service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment
to aid in that determination. [¶] (b) If the court concludes that a
defendant convicted of a criminal offense
is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise
eligible for probation and the court places the defendant on probation, the