legal news
[…] The court
imposed a three-year prison term and various fines and fees. Defendant filed a
timely notice of appeal.

discussion

Defendant
contends the trial court was required to order a psychological study under
section 288.1 before denying probation to a veteran suffering from
posttraumatic stress disorder. Defendant is mistaken.

A
person convicted of violating section 288(a) may not have his sentence
suspended and probation granted unless the court orders a href="http://www.sandiegohealthdirectory.com/">diagnostic evaluation
“pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation
department.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (a)(1).) The court must also “[c]onduct a
hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant
would pose a threat to the victim.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (a)(2).) href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]
The court shall “order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to
Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the
defendant’s potential for positive response to treatment in making his or her
report to the court. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the
court to order an examination of the victim.”
(§ 1203.067, subd. (a)(3).)

Section
288.1 provides: “Any person convicted of committing any lewd or lascivious act”
upon “a child under the age of 14 years shall not have his or her sentence
suspended until the court obtains a report from a reputable psychiatrist, from