legal news
[…] the issue obliquely by saying that his service-related mental condition “might
be” a “relevant factor” in the commission of his offense and requesting a
section 288.1 psychological assessment to explore that possibility and
defendant’s suitability for probation. Arguably, this triggered the court’s
obligation to make a determination prior to sentencing “as to whether the
defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and
whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . post-traumatic stress
disorder . . . as a result of that service.” (§ 1170.9, subd.
(a).) In making that determination, a court “may request, through existing
resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.” (Ibid.) Section 1170.9 does not require
a court to order a psychological evaluation under section 288.1, section
1203.03, or any other provision but simply permits the court to use “existing
resources” to obtain “an assessment to aid” its determination. Here, the court