legal news
[…] mandatory (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (a)(1)) and the court must order
full victim restitution “unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons
for not doing so, and states them on the record.” (Id., § 1202.4, subd. (f).)

In this case, the trial court failed to
orally impose victim restitution and did not find compelling and extraordinary
reasons on the record. This omission was
constitutionally unlawful and could not be forfeited by the district
attorney. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852 [unauthorized
sentence not subject to forfeiture rule]; see Pen. Code, § 1202.46 [“a victim, the
district attorney, or a court on its own motion” may request “correction, at
any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a
restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary
reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4”].)
Accordingly, we shall strike the references to the restitution order in
the minute order and abstract and remand for a restitution hearing.

DISPOSITION

The trial court is directed to delete the
references to the restitution order in the minute order and abstract, hold a