>P. v. Blake
[…] California: section 1054 et seq. The purpose of this scheme “is to promote
ascertainment of truth by liberal discovery rules which allow parties to obtain
information in order to prepare their cases and reduce the chance of surprise
at trial. [Citation.]†(People
v. Jackson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1201.)
If the
information is in possession of the prosecutor, or if he or she knows it to be
in possession of an investigating agency, the prosecutor must disclose to the
defense the names and addresses of individuals the prosecutor intends to call
as witnesses at trial (§ 1054.1, subd. (a)), as well as “[r]elevant
written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of
witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any
reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including
the results of physical … examinations .…â€
(Id., subd. (f).) Absent circumstances not relevant here,
disclosure must be made at least 30 days before trial or, if the information
comes into possession of the prosecutor within 30 days of trial, immediately. (§ 1054.7.)
The record