legal news
[…] nature of the Oakdale Mob, we conclude that Broberg’s opinion constituted
sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that appellant’s possession
of a gun, while in the company of some other gang members, was with the
specific intent to benefit or further the gang’s activities. Accordingly, if count 3 is punished as a
felony, substantial evidence supports the imposition of an additional term under
the gang enhancement statute.

C.
Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Count 6

The statute
under which appellant was charged and convicted in count 6 was Health and
Safety Code section 11370.1 (section 11370.1). Section 11370.1 provides that a person
who “unlawfully possesses any amount of . . . a substance containing
methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is
guilty of a felony . . . .”
It is clear on the face of the statute that possession of “a substance
containing methamphetamine” (or one of the other listed drugshref="#_ftn14" name="_ftnref14" title="">[14])
is an element of the crime.

In the