legal news
[…] they had not heard the evidence that defendant was under the influence of
methamphetamine while Isaac was with him.href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]  In arguing prejudice, defendant contends that
defendant’s prior abuse of Isaac and his drug use accounted for a substantial
part of the prosecution’s case.  The record
does not support that claim, at least with respect to the drug use
evidence.  Moreover, defendant’s
prejudice argument focuses entirely on the evidence of prior abuse, the
admissibility of which we now discuss.

>C.

>Prior Abuse Evidence

            Evidence
Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), states in pertinent part that “in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic
violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not
inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

            The
trial court, as noted previously, allowed the prosecution to present evidence
in the form of testimony from Isaac’s mother that Isaac had bruises on both
ears after one of his visits with defendant. 
Gallegos and her parents took photographs of the bruises, and those