legal news
[…] “childhood and innocence was stripped away. . . . He has been filled with fear, unmerited guilt
and anger. . . .” Tanner’s mother
acknowledged her son “has been tainted, especially with regard to his trust of
authority figures.”

Based on the foregoing, we conclude defendant’s sentence does not
constitute cruel
or unusual
punishment under either the United States or California Constitutions.

III

Disposition



The
judgment is affirmed.









ARONSON,
J.





WE CONCUR:







BEDSWORTH, ACTING
P.J.







MOORE, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Section
288.2 provides in relevant part, “Every person who, with knowledge that a
person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the
true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits,
or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to,
live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter, as defined in Section
313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the
lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the
intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense
and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 or in a county jail. [¶] A person convicted of a second and any
subsequent conviction for a violation of this section is guilty of a
felony.” Section 313 defines “harmful
matter” to include “matter, taken as a whole, which to the average person,
applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest,
and is matter which, taken as a whole, depicts or describes in a patently