legal news
[…] back. The assault was in apparent
response to the victim's refusal to tell appellant where his property was or to
call someone and tell them to bring the property back and was clearly designed
to get the victim to return the property.
It was not a gratuitous act of violence but was part of the
extortion. (Compare People v. >Nguyen (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 181,
190-191 [§ 654 did not apply when robber shot victim after victim gave up valuables and was lying on floor] and cases
cited therein; see also People >v. Cardenas
(1982) 31 Cal.3d 897 [§ 654 did not apply when robber shot one victim in the
back for no apparent reason while
another victim opened safe].)

The extortion, in turn, was the
object of the kidnapping. A violation of
section 209 occurs when a person kidnaps "another person by any means
whatsoever with intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, that person
for ransom, reward or to commit extortion." (§ 209, subd. (a).) As such, the assault cannot be punished
separately. (See People v. >McKinzie (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1302
[carjacking and kidnapping for robbery could not be punished separately when
prosecutor argued that taking the victim's car was the object of the robbery]; >People v.