legal news
[…] (>Avetoom I, supra, G022070.) Avetoom filed a petition for rehearing, which
we granted. The order granting rehearing
stated: “Justice Bedsworth has recused
himself, and the other members of the panel have requested that the Presiding
Justice appoint an entirely new panel because they discussed the case with
Justice Bedsworth.” We set a briefing
schedule, took judicial notice of the writ proceedings in case No. G040996, the
coram vobis writ proceedings, and appointed a new panel. The parties again filed briefs in this court,
and we again heard oral argument.

DISCUSSION

>I.
Section 1473.6

Section 1473.6,
subdivision (a), states: “Any person no
longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a
judgment for any of the following reasons:
[¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that
completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points
unerringly to his or her innocence.
[¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence
that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the
conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially
probative on the issue of guilt or punishment.

[¶]
(3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed
in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was
substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not
sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, “newly
discovered evidence” is evidence that could not have been discovered with
reasonable diligence prior to judgment.