legal news
[…] portions of the interview. 



IV.

DISPOSITION

            The judgment
is affirmed.

 

                                                           

AARON, J.

 

WE CONCUR:

 

 

                                                           

                         NARES,
Acting P. J.

 

 

                                                           

                                   O'ROURKE,
J.

 





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           All
further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise
specified.

            Section
402, subdivision (b) provides, "The court may hear and determine the question
of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury;
but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of
the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the
presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests."

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           In
her trial brief, the prosecutor noted that Speed and Osborne are members of the
same church. 

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Section