legal news
[…] statements to Speed.href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]

            3.         >The trial court did not err in admitting
Augustus's statements to Osborne



>                        a.         Governing
law




            Sections
1030 through 1035 define the penitent-clergy privilege.  Section 1033 provides in relevant part:

"[A] penitent,
whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he or she claims the
privilege."

 

            Sections
1031 and 1032 define "penitent" and "penitential
communication" as follows:

"As used in this
article, 'penitent' means a person who has made a penitential communication to
a member of the clergy." (§ 1031.)

 

"As used in this
article, 'penitential communication' means a communication made in confidence,
in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member
of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of the clergy