P. v. Argo
[…] Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . [,]" has committed a misdemeanor. Section 417.4 provides; "Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits any imitation firearms, as defined in Section 12550, in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ."