P. v. Argo
[…] Lyn A. Woodward, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
Edmund G. Brown Jr., Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Pamela C. Hamanaka, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Roberta L. Davis, David Zarmi, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . [,]" has committed a misdemeanor.