P. v. Andrade
[…] >C. Parole revocation restitution fine
The court’s
minute order states that a parole revocation restitution fine of $240 was
imposed for the drug offense; the transcript of the court’s oral remarks does
not reflect imposition of this fine; and the abstract of judgment is
missing. The People maintain that the
fine was required and ask us to order the court to make sure it is included in
the abstract of judgment. Andrade argues
that the fine is inapplicable to the drug offense and the court properly
omitted it from its oral remarks.
In 2011,
when the offense was committed, former section 1202.45 provided: “In every case where a person is convicted of
a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the
time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in
the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 1202.4.â€href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[2]
We agree
with Andrade’s view that this fine does not apply because the sentence for the
drug offense does not include a period of parole. Under the 2011 Realignment Legislation (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1; Stats.
2011, 1st Ex.