P. v. Alvarez
[…] (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.) In deciding whether substantial evidence supports the decision of the trial court, we do not resolve issues of credibility or evidentiary conflicts. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.) Resolution of conflicting evidence and credibility issues is for the jury to decide. (People v. Martinez (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1331.) Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient . . . . (Young, at p. 1181.)
Section 422 provides, in relevant part: Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, is guilty of a crime.
To prove a violation of section 422, the prosecution must prove the following elements: (1) that the defendant willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, (2) that the defendant made the threat with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, (3) that the threat ‑‑ which may be made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device ‑‑ was on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate familys safety, and (5) that the threatened persons fear was reasonabl[e] under the circumstances. (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228 (Toledo); accord, People v.