legal news
[…] (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818; Harris, supra, 60 Cal.App.4th at p. 741 [applying Watson standard to sexual offense propensity evidence admitted under Evid. Code, § 1108]; Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 924-925 [same].)
III. Trial Court’s Order for an AIDS Test
The trial court ordered Alvarado to submit to an AIDS test. The parties, however, agree that the trial court’s order was not supported by probable cause and must be vacated. We agree with the parties and will remand the matter for further proceedings in this regard.
Section 1202.1, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to order designated persons to “submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” The statute applies to persons who are convicted of violating section 288 (as Alvarado was), provided the trial court “finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1, subd.(e)(6)(A)(iii).) With respect to section 1202.1, probable cause is established when the facts of the case “would lead a person of ordinary care and prudence to entertain an honest and strong belief that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (People v. Butler (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1119, 1127 (Butler).)
The People agree with Alvarado that “there is no evidence in the record suggesting that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV had been transferred from [Alvarado] to [S].”