P. v. Alston
[…] could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.†(People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th
1, 11, citing People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) “Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies
in the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact. [Citation.]
Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently
improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient to support a
conviction.†(People v. Young
(2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181; see also People
v. Ortiz (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1363.)
A conviction for violating section 470b requires evidence
of intent to commit forgery. Section
470b provides: “Every person who
displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his or her possession
any driver’s license or identification card of the type enumerated in Section
470a with the intent that the driver’s license or identification card be used
to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment in a
county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.â€
Section 470a includes “any driver’s license or identification card
issued by a governmental agency,†such as a California ID card or VA ID
card.
The offense of name="SR;6525">forgery (§ 470, subd. (a)) has
three elements, namely, “a
writing or other subject of forgery,
the false making of the writing, and [an] intent to defraud.†(People v. Gaul-Alexander (1995) 32