legal news
[…] Iris Gutierrez testified that after the shooting, Melissa and Adriana Cortez pointed out Alonzo and said he was the one who shot Guzman.



Melissa Cortez testified she remembered yelling, "That's the person who shot my boyfriend." She also testified other people were saying similar things. Cortez said she assumed Alonzo was the shooter because he was walking away very quickly.



The trial court overruled Alonzo's hearsay objections to the testimony of all three witnesses. The court determined the statements qualified as spontaneous statements under Evidence Code section 1240.



Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."



The section's requirement that the event must be "perceived by the declarant" makes it clear that the hearsay statement, even if spontaneous, is admissible only if it relates to an event the declarant perceived personally. (People v.