legal news
[…] Hamm testified that scent can last on an article for five years, and that he has used spent shell casings in hundreds of cases. Stockham testified that scent can survive on articles that have been blown up, burned, or submerged in water. He said dogs have been able to take human scent and identify a person from the remains of bomb fragments. The trial court found that scent can remain on an object for days, months or even years, through bomb blasts, under water and in the elements.



IV



Alonzo contends the prosecutor failed to prove the Clanton gang is a criminal street gang.



Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) provides that any person who commits a felony punishable by imprisonment for life for the benefit of a criminal street gang "shall not be paroled until a minimum of 15 calendar years have been served."



On May 5, 2004, the day of the shooting, section 186.22, subdivision (f) read as follows: "As used in this chapter, 'criminal street gang' means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, of subdivision (e), having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity."



On May 25, 2004, section 186.22, subdivision (e) read: "As used in this chapter, 'pattern of criminal gang activity' means the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of the following offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons: [followed by 25 enumerated offenses]."



In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the judgment. (People v.