legal news
[…] V. Defendants Background



The probation report disclosed that appellant was a Crip gang member who abused phencyclidine and refused to participate in drug treatment. He had a mildly serious juvenile and adult criminal history involving drug possession and sales, as well as a history of illegal firearm possession. He had served two separate prison terms. Appellant was autistic and suffered from an impulse control disorder.



VI. Discussion



In 1997, section 246.3 provided as follows: Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison. According to the probation report, appellant served a separate prison term for this offense. Such an offense, when punished as a felony, is a serious felony that triggers the three strikes sentencing scheme. (See People v.