P. v. Ali
[…] examined the personnel files in camera.
Based on that review, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in refusing to disclose any further information from those files.
2. >The Trial Court Did Not Err in Ruling That
the Prosecution Was Entitled to Withhold Certain Confidential Evidence
Ali also requests that we review sealed
records to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in
determining that good cause had been shown for the prosecution to withhold
confidential information in discovery.
We begin with the applicable
statutory background. Under section
1054.7, the prosecution is required to provide discovery to the defense as
described in section 1054.1, "unless good cause is shown why a disclosure
should be denied, restricted, or deferred." (§ 1054.7.) Good cause is statutorily limited to
"threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible
loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations
by law enforcement." (>Ibid.)
Similarly, under Evidence Code section 1040, subdivision (b)(2), a
public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose official information if
"[d]isclosure of the information is against the public interest because