P. v. Ali
[…] After
trial, Ali filed a petition for release of the jurors' personal identifying
information so that he could develop a motion for a new trial. The trial court ruled that Ali had failed to
establish good cause to hold a hearing to determine whether the juror
information should be released. Ali
contends that the trial court erred.
As applicable here, the law
provides that after the recordation of a jury's verdict in a criminal jury
proceeding, the court's record is sealed, with all personal juror identifying
information of trial jurors removed from the court record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subds. (a)(2)-(3).) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 206,
subdivision (g), "a defendant or defendant's counsel may . . .
petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within
the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for
the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful
purpose."
Code of Civil Procedure section
237, subdivision (b) sets forth the standard by which a petition for release of
juror information is evaluated. "The
petition shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to