legal news
[…] do it.” The italicized portion of
defendant’s statement was also redacted.
Defendant argues the redactions were error resulting in a violation of
his constitutional rights. He asserts the ruse by Detective Keyzer—that
Mr. Gonzalez took and impliedly passed a lie detector test—should have been
allowed in evidence for the effect it had on the voluntariness and accuracy of
defendant’s subsequent admissions.

There was
no error and no violation of defendant’s constitutional right to present a
defense. Evidence Code section 351.1,
subdivision (a) states: “Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion
of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take,
or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in
any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of
such results.” There are no exceptions
to Evidence Code section 351.1. (>People v. McKinnon (2011) 52 Cal.4th
610, 663; People v. Samuels (2005) 36
Cal.4th 96, 128; People v. Wilkinson (2004)
33 Cal.4th 821, 845-846.) “The state’s
exclusion of polygraph evidence is adorned with no exceptions, and its