legal news
[…] (Ibid.) The Department is to file this report with
the trial court that committed the person, and must serve the report on the
prosecuting agency and the committed individual. The committed individual may retain, or the
court may appoint, a qualified expert to examine him or her. (Ibid.)


If
the Department concludes in the report that the committed individual no longer
meets the requirements of the SVPA, or that conditional release is appropriate,
the Department must authorize the committed individual to petition the trial
court for release. (§ 6605, subd.
(b).) Upon receipt of the petition for
conditional release or unconditional discharge, the trial court is to set a
probable cause hearing at which the court "can consider the petition and
any accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the
prosecuting attorney, or the committed person." (Ibid.) If the trial court determines that probable
cause exists to believe the petition has merit, it must set a hearing on the
issue, at which time the committed individual is "entitled to the benefit
of all constitutional protections that were afforded him or her at the initial