legal news
[…] (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1116.) While appellant objected to the admission of I.Z.s testimony on the basis that the circumstances of I.Z. and M.L. were not similar, he did not object on the basis that section 1108 was unconstitutional. Appellant therefore, waived his right to raise federal constitutional arguments. Nonetheless, we also conclude that his arguments fail on the merits.



Enacted in 1995, section 1108 permits the introduction of propensity evidence related to the commission of another sex offense in a sex offense case. It provides, in relevant part: (a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.



2. Section 1108 does not violate the right to due process and a fair trial



We disagree with appellant that section 1108 improperly infringes on his right to due process and a fair trial.



The constitutionality of section 1108 was addressed and upheld by our Supreme Court in People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 916-917 (Falsetta). In Falsetta, our Supreme Court noted that the Legislature enacted section 1108 in order to expand the admissibility of disposition or propensity evidence in sex offense cases, modeling section 1108 after rule 413 of the Federal Rules of Evidence (28 U.S.C.)[2]which permits evidence of the defendants commission of a sexual assault offense to be admitted in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of sexual assault. (Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 912.) Our Supreme Court noted that Federal Rule 414 allows similar propensity evidence in child molestation cases.