legal news
[…] J.



>We concur:







>                        PERLUSS,
P. J.







>                        ZELON,
J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]           All
references to statute are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]           The
facts and background described here relate only to those convictions that
appellants have challenged on appeal.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">[3]           Pursuant
to Revenue and Taxation Code section 480, “[t]he failure to file a change in
ownership statement within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by
the assessor results in a penalty of either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or
(2) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting
the change in ownership of the real property or manufactured home, whichever is
greater, but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is
eligible for the homeowners’ exemption or twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if
the property is not eligible for the homeowners’ exemption if that failure to
file was not willful.  This penalty will
be added to the assessment roll and shall be collected like any other
delinquent property taxes, and be subject to the same penalties for
nonpayment.”  (Rev. & Tax. Code,
§ 480, subd. (c).)

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4]           In January 2010, the Los Angeles District Attorney filed a
31-count Information, alleging that appellants committed: three counts in