legal news
[…] would fix and sell and others they kept as rental properties; appellants
managed over 100 rental properties between 1992 and 2006.  

 

 

            Background on
the Purpose and Function of PCORs


            In connection with obtaining the properties through
adverse possession, appellants filed a quitclaim deed along with a PCOR with
the Los Angeles County Recorder’s office for each property.  Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section
480, a change of ownership statement must be filed whenever there is a change
of ownership of real property.  (Rev.
& Tax. Code, § 480.)

            Under Revenue and Taxation Code section 480.3 a PCOR may
be submitted to the recorder’s office with a deed when a deed is recorded:  “Each county assessor and recorder shall make
available, without charge and upon request, a form entitled ‘Preliminary Change
of Ownership Report,’ which transferees of real property shall complete and may
file with the recorder concurrent with the recordation of any document
effecting a change in ownership.  The
form shall be signed by the transferee or an officer of the transferee
certifying that the information provided on the form is, to the best of his or
her knowledge and belief, true, correct, and complete.”   (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480.3, subd.
(a).) 

            The purpose of the change of ownership statement, and more
specifically the PCOR is to aid the county assessor in carrying out the
assessor’s statutory function under Revenue and Taxation Code section 75.10 to