legal news
[…] have to give up their licensing.”

            Appellants appeal from the judgments. 

 

DISCUSSION

I.          A PCOR is an instrument under Section
115 of the Penal Code


>            Appellants contend
insufficient evidence supports their 19 convictions in counts 10-28 for
violating section 115.  Specifically,
they argue the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to show that a PCOR
is an “instrument” within the meaning of section 115.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]  As we shall explain, we disagree.

>            >A.        Section
115: Offering a False Instrument for Filing in a Public Office

>            Section 115, subdivision (a)
provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged
instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within
this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a
felony.”

            Before this court there is no dispute that appellants “filed”
the 19 PCORs for the purposes of section 115 nor do they dispute that the
county recorder’s office qualifies as a “public office.”  Likewise they are not specifically