P. v. Agasihorn
[…] subdivision (h)(3), and is not among the other felonies not subject to county
prison sentences as set forth in an attachment to defendant’s trial brief. We note that the attachment, and an excerpt
from a paper titled “Prosecutor’s Analysis of 2011 Criminal Justice
Realignment,†lists felonies not subject to county prison sentences and does
not list Vehicle Code section 20001.
However, the paper also correctly states: “This
list is not exhaustive[.]†(Original bold face.)
Vehicle
Code section 20001, subdivision (b)(1) does not state that the crime is
punished pursuant to Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h). By its terms, it is punished as a felony by
an unspecified term of imprisonment.
Penal Code section 18 states in pertinent part: “Except in cases where a different punishment
is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony
is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state
prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170.†Since defendant’s crime did not
provide for sentencing under Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h), the
trial court correctly sentenced him to state prison.
Disposition
The
judgment is affirmed.
HULL , Acting P. J.
We concur:
ROBIE ,
J.
HOCH ,
J.