P. v. Acevedo
[…] It was directly tied to relevant issues and involved matters beyond the common experience of jurors. "[N]othing bars evidence of gang affiliation that is directly relevant to a material issue." (People v. Tuilaepa (1992) 4 Cal.4th 569, 588.)
V. The Parole Revocation Restitution Fine
Acevedo notes that the trial court imposed a parole revocation restitution fine of $10,000. He claims this was unauthorized. The Attorney General agrees. They are correct.
Penal Code section 1202.45 authorizes the trial court to impose a "parole revocation restitution fine" in "every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole . . . ." (Italics added.) But Acevedo's sentence did not include a period of parole. He was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. Consequently this fine must be stricken.
We have reviewed Acevedo's remaining contentions and conclude that he has not shown any other reversible error.