Osinoff v. Huter
[…] (Comerica
Bank v. Howsam (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 790, 822.) Because orders fixing the valuation date are
not immediately appealable (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1), we have
jurisdiction over this issue. Husband also
contends that Wife's stipulation to the business's value estops her from assailing
the date of valuation. Because the
court's ruling on the date of valuation preceded and precipitated the parties'
stipulation on the same issue, Wife may challenge the earlier ruling. (Burrow
v. Pike (1988) 190 Cal.App.3d 384, 393.)
On the merits, the default rule is to use the date of trial. (§ 2552, subd. (a).) Of course, a court may, "for good cause
shown" and "to accomplish an equal division of the community estate
of the parties in an equitable manner," select any other date after the
spouses' separation. (>Id., at subd. (b).) We have uniformly held there is "good
cause" to use the date of separation itself when the asset to be valued is
a "professional practice" or "small personal service business[]